Privacy Notice (Recruitment)

Location

Privacy Notice (Recruitment)

The Data Controller connected with this Privacy Notice is Johns & Co Real Estate Ltd

1.   Purpose

In this instance your data is being processed for the specific purpose of recruitment to Johns & Co.

2.   Lawful Basis

The collection of your data for this purpose is under the Lawful Basis of Legitimate Interests. We have conducted a Legitimate Interests Assessment and concluded that without processing this information it would not be possible to recruit. We have balanced this requirement with any risks to the Data Subject’s rights and freedoms and concluded any risk is low and outweighed by the benefit to the Data Subject.

3.   Information Collected

The personal data we will collect and process about you in connection with this purpose is:

  • Name
  • Address (both for the property to be sold and for correspondence if they are different)
  • Telephone number(s)
  • Email Address
  • Curriculum Vitae

4.   Retention

Under the Lawful Basis referenced in paragraph 2, your data will be retained until an offer of employment is made to a candidate for this role. If you were unsuccessful in your application, we may retain your data for a further 12 months in case the party offered the appointment does not complete their probationary period and we re-recruit for the role. Or in the event that another similar position requires to be recruited.

5.   Destruction

At the end of this retention period your data will be destroyed using an approved method unless prevented by Court order.

6.   Data Sharing

Whilst we control your personal data we will need to share this data with the following parties, for the following purposes, in order to provide you with the services you are seeking from us:

  • Parties whose details have been given to Johns & Co by the Data Subject for referencing purposes.
  • Bespoke Systems Ltd for the sole purpose of storing our data.

7.   Rights of the Data Subject

  • Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you, the Data Subject have certain rights regarding the control and processing of your personal data. Details regarding your rights can be found on the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) website.
  • Should you wish to contact Johns & Co in order to exercise any of these rights, please email the Data Controller’s representative using the following email address: smoir@johnsand.co. Alternatively, please call +44 (0)20 7118 0200 and ask to speak with Sophie Moir.

8.   Security

  • Recognising the importance of personal data to our candidates, we endeavour to put in place appropriate organisational and technical measures to protect that data.
  • Personal data we hold on electronic media is encrypted and stored in a secure data centre located in the UK.
  • We do not generally hold personal data on paper. Where we do take it, we shred it just as soon as the details have been transferred onto our IT systems.
  • Data Subjects should be aware that not all electronic communications are secure. We use Transport Layer Security (TLS) to encrypt and protect email traffic in line with government advice. However, if your email service does not support TLS, you should be aware that any emails we send or receive may not be protected in transit.
  • We will also monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.

9.   Data Protection Concerns

Should you have any concerns regarding the way an organisation is processing your personal data, the ICO recommends that in the first instance you contact the organisation concerned. If the organisation does not address those concerns in an appropriate manner, you then have the option to escalate the issue to the ICO. If you wish to contact us because you have concerns about our use of your personal data, please contact us using the details provided in paragraph 7.2.

10.        Updates

This Privacy Notice is kept under review and it is update as appropriate. It was last updated on 2nd June 2018.